Source: https://tendernation.io/buyers/department-for-business-energy-industrial-strategy

Buyer profile

# Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Ministerial department · BEIS · closed, replaced by Department for Energy Security and Net Zero

GB

[Get alerts for this buyer](https://tendernation.io/register) [Ask via FOI](https://tendernation.io/tools/foi-request-template?buyer=department-for-business-energy-industrial-strategy) [Download buyer report](https://tendernation.io/register)

Open now

0

live tenders

Published

576

since 13 Oct 2017

Typical value

£141,550

median of 454 stated values

Value range

£10k to £500m

lowest to highest

## Open opportunities

Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy has no open tenders right now.

Set up a free alert and we will email you the moment they publish their next one.

## How this buyer buys

248 of Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy's notices were call-offs from a framework, DPS or dynamic market, worth £153,209,698 in total. Only suppliers on the route can win that work.

- [RM6126 Research & Insights](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6126) Open to join now Dynamic Purchasing System Yes: dynamic purchasing system open to applications Suppliers can apply to join at any time while it runs (until 23 Feb 2029). 62 call-offs £16,202,671 last 20 Jun 2023 [How to apply](https://www.gca.gov.uk/agreements/RM6126)
- [RM6160 Non Clinical Temporary and Fixed Term Staff](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6160) Framework No: this framework has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 12 call-offs £2,015,838 last 29 Jun 2023
- [RM3824 Heat Networks and Electricity Generation Assets DPS](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM3824) Dynamic Purchasing System No: this dynamic purchasing system has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 6 call-offs £1,651,317 last 19 Jun 2023
- [RM6179 Legal Services Panel](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6179) Framework No: this framework has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 5 call-offs £6,501,488 last 16 Jun 2023
- [RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3)](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6187) Framework No: this framework has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 5 call-offs £445,899 last 9 Jun 2023
- [RM1557.15 G-Cloud 15](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM1557.15) Framework No: framework closed until about 5 Feb 2028 Only suppliers already on it can win call-offs. It runs until 5 Feb 2028; you can bid for its replacement then. 5 call-offs £1,618,888 last 21 Jun 2023
- [RM6018 Research Marketplace DPS](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6018) Dynamic Purchasing System No: this dynamic purchasing system has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 4 call-offs £525,635 last 4 Apr 2023
- [RM6172 Grant Administration Services](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6172) Dynamic Purchasing System No: this dynamic purchasing system has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 4 call-offs last 25 Nov 2022
- [RM6290 Executive & Non-Executive Recruitment Services](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6290) Framework No: this framework has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 3 call-offs £169,700 last 20 Mar 2023
- [RM6188 Audit & Assurance Services (A&AS)](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6188) Framework No: this framework has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 3 call-offs £1,550,000 last 1 May 2023
- [RM6068 Technology Products & Associated Services](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6068) Framework No: this framework has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 2 call-offs £1,643,623 last 17 May 2023
- [RM6269 Restructuring & Insolvency Services](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6269) Framework No: this framework has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 1 call-off £50,000 last 23 May 2023
- RM1679 Framework We don't track RM1679 It is not a Government Commercial Agency agreement we hold. Check with the body that runs it. 1 call-off £630,140 last 10 Feb 2023
- [RM3821 Data and Application Solutions](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM3821) Framework No: this framework has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 1 call-off £70,471 last 6 Apr 2023
- [RM6181 Outsourced Contact Centre and Business Services](https://tendernation.io/frameworks/RM6181) Framework No: this framework has expired Existing call-offs can run on. Watch for its replacement. 1 call-off £5,000,000 last 30 Dec 2022

### DPSs and dynamic markets Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy runs

- Government Office for Technology Transfer Dynamic Purchasing System: Intellectual Property Commercialisation and Professional Services Dynamic purchasing system Open to join now [How to apply](https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/855530d7-3a07-4f3c-955c-fac223a1c898)
- Government Office for Technology Transfer: Technology Transfer and Commercialisation DPS Dynamic purchasing system · closed Runs to 3 Apr 2025

## Procurement contacts

People Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy named as contact points in its own tender and award notices, newest first.

124 contacts published by Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Names, emails and phone numbers exactly as the buyer published them in its notices. Included with Professional and Business.

[Start free trial](https://tendernation.io/register)

## How contested Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy's contracts are

From the award notices we hold. Each figure shows how many contracts it's based on, and we hide figures with too few to say anything. A re-tender counts as kept when a supplier on the earlier contract also won its successor.

Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy, all contracts, awards 2020 to 2024

1 of 4 re-tendered contracts kept by the incumbent 25% retention

4.5 bids per award on average 20 of 39 awards had a single bid

14% of awarded value to the top 3 suppliers 368 suppliers, 391 valued contracts

16 of 40 contracts won by SMEs where the winner declared its size

265 of 404 contracts won by suppliers new to this buyer 66% new-entrant win rate

Business plans see the same figures for each of the 9 sectors this buyer awards in.

##  Recent contract awards

- [Kinberry Ltd](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/kinberry)

    [VEAT - Revision of PAS 1878](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13ba9-b27a-7260-86ce-cdc132cbf3c1/veat-revision-of-pas-1878)

    Value not published

    27 Mar 2024
- [Prolific Academic Limited](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/prolific-academic)

    [Human Uplift Study – Platform and Recruitment Support](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13ba7-9b87-72f8-a20a-ac18db602f12/human-uplift-study-platform-and-recruitment-support)

    £220,000

    29 Jan 2024
- [Ginkgo Bioworks](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/ginkgo-bioworks)

    [Automated Benchmarking and Red Line Knowledge Identification (Bio)](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13ba7-83f3-7299-a2fb-dd11f764764d/automated-benchmarking-and-red-line-knowledge-identification-bio)

    £289,800

    29 Jan 2024
- [Faculty Science Ltd](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/faculty-science)

    [1054475](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13ba7-3e6a-7012-85c9-62476df56b6d/1054475)

    £1,054,475

    16 Jan 2024
- [Capgemini UK plc](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/capgemini)

    [1100000](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13ba7-c43c-7329-87a0-eed8670ad740/1100000)

    £1,100,000

    30 Nov 2023
- [Google Cloud EMEA Limited](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/google-cloud-emea)

    [1002980](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13ba3-111e-7206-ae56-0ec79d4b9076/1002980)

    £1,002,980

    31 Oct 2023
- [TMC3 Ltd](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/tmc3)

    [PS23147 Data Protection Service](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13cb0-2ebb-720b-9bc8-484d1be51b23/ps23147-data-protection-service)

    £159,200

    16 Jun 2023
- [TLT LLP](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/tlt)

    [Legal Services for International Climate Finance team 2023-2026](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13cb0-f2ff-717f-9b34-60d3b6da53dd/legal-services-for-international-climate-finance-team-2023-2026)

    £400,000

    15 Jun 2023
- [Perform Green](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/perform-green) , [Sami Consulting](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/sami-consulting) , [School of International Futures](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/school-of-international-futures)  + 32 more

    [Futures Framework](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13ba4-46f1-7248-b888-b0f9eac5aab2/futures-framework)

    Value not counted: framework or estimated ceiling

    12 Jun 2023
- [Bytes Software Services Limited](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/bytes-software-services)

    [DDaT23040 - Remote Support Licenses](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13cb4-aa52-72bf-8d4f-01a0721bda06/ddat23040-remote-support-licenses)

    £99,340

    12 Jun 2023
- [Pluralsight](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/pluralsight)

    [Pluralsight Licence](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13cbd-1f34-73c7-9c8f-c4fd3d3d3aa8/pluralsight-licence)

    £24,950

    9 Jun 2023
- [PRGLOO LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/prgloo)

    [BEIS Press Management Software](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13cca-b6f0-729f-be18-3494b10512fe/beis-press-management-software)

    £8,500

    9 Jun 2023

## Contracts coming up for renewal

Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy's contracts ending in the next two years, from award notices and its own contract register. Most go back out to tender, so this is the time to get to know the buyer.

- [Consultancy services for the maintenance of strategic environmental assessments (seas) con\_3841](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13cd1-0094-7096-8027-48f6c1af821b/consultancy-services-for-the-maintenance-of-strategic-environmental-assessments) [Hartley Anderson Ltd](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/hartley-anderson) · Award notice Ends 31 Mar 2027 £5,750,000
- [Great British Nuclear (GBN) Financial Advisor](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13caa-cfc7-705d-8883-5c0374ed87b8/great-british-nuclear-gbn-financial-advisor) [Deloitte LLP](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/deloitte) · Award notice Ends 29 May 2027 £9,000,000
- [Market Accelerator for Green Construction (MAGC) - Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning Partner](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13cab-d772-7350-a5ff-f1231e90e1b5/market-accelerator-for-green-construction-magc-monitoring-evaluation-lear) [Ipsos (market research) Ltd](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/ipsos-market-research) · Award notice Ends 29 Oct 2027 £973,450

## What they buy

- [Research & development 173](https://tendernation.io/sectors/research-development)
- [Business services 131](https://tendernation.io/sectors/business-services)
- [IT services 68](https://tendernation.io/sectors/it-services)
- [Architecture, engineering & surveying 67](https://tendernation.io/sectors/architecture-engineering-surveying)
- [Software packages & information systems 39](https://tendernation.io/sectors/software-information-systems)
- [Public administration & defence services 23](https://tendernation.io/sectors/public-administration-defence)

[Browse all sectors](https://tendernation.io/sectors)

Win work with Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Get an alert the day they publish, an AI summary of every notice and a fit score against your business.

[Get alerts for this buyer](https://tendernation.io/register) [Read: how to win your first public contract](https://tendernation.io/guides/how-to-win-your-first-public-sector-contract)

Never miss a tender from Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

TenderNation watches Contracts Finder, Find a Tender, Public Contracts Scotland, TED and the World Bank every day and emails you what fits. Free plan available.

[All buyers](https://tendernation.io/buyers) [Get alerts for this buyer](https://tendernation.io/register)

14-day free trial, no card required
