Source: https://tendernation.io/buyers/civil-nuclear-police-authority

Buyer profile

# Civil Nuclear Police Authority

Executive non-departmental public body · CNPA of [Department for Energy Security and Net Zero](https://tendernation.io/buyers/department-for-energy-security-and-net-zero)

GB

[Get alerts for this buyer](https://tendernation.io/register) [Ask via FOI](https://tendernation.io/tools/foi-request-template?buyer=civil-nuclear-police-authority) [Download buyer report](https://tendernation.io/register)

Open now

0

live tenders

Published

41

since 18 Nov 2016

Typical value

£190,000

median of 5 stated values

Value range

£160k to £13.8m

lowest to highest

## Open opportunities

Civil Nuclear Police Authority has no open tenders right now.

Set up a free alert and we will email you the moment they publish their next one.

## How this buyer buys

1 of Civil Nuclear Police Authority's notices were call-offs from a framework, DPS or dynamic market. Only suppliers on the route can win that work.

- Unnamed framework Framework The notice doesn't name the framework Ask the buyer which framework it used and when it reopens. 1 call-off last 15 Apr 2026

## Procurement contacts

People Civil Nuclear Police Authority named as contact points in its own tender and award notices, newest first.

8 contacts published by Civil Nuclear Police Authority

Names, emails and phone numbers exactly as the buyer published them in its notices. Included with Professional and Business.

[Start free trial](https://tendernation.io/register)

## How contested Civil Nuclear Police Authority's contracts are

From the award notices we hold. Each figure shows how many contracts it's based on, and we hide figures with too few to say anything. A re-tender counts as kept when a supplier on the earlier contract also won its successor.

Civil Nuclear Police Authority, all contracts, awards 2007 to 2026

40% of awarded value to the top 3 suppliers 41 suppliers, 43 valued contracts

18 of 36 contracts won by SMEs where the winner declared its size

38 of 47 contracts won by suppliers new to this buyer 81% new-entrant win rate

Business plans see the same figures for each of the 1 sectors this buyer awards in.

##  Recent contract awards

- [IAN EDGAR(LIVERPOOL)LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/ian-edgar-liverpool)

    [Carbine Magnifier](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13be2-469a-7326-ac84-e5cb4cbc016b/carbine-magnifier)

    £711,315

    23 Sept 2026
- [AGILE COMMS LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/agile-comms)

    [VC System for Hubs](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13be8-a5ed-73fa-81f4-3de69de61203/vc-system-for-hubs)

    £82,699

    28 Aug 2026
- [Penna PLC](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/penna)

    [HR Advertising Services](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13be5-5d26-70e7-b6f2-da995935d61f/hr-advertising-services)

    £350,000

    24 Jul 2026
- [MUNICIPAL SECURITY LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/municipal-security)

    [Weapon cabinets](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13be1-a3d8-733d-b598-7ac3eedb0c67/weapon-cabinets)

    £160,000

    7 Jun 2026
- [MY1LOGIN LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/my1login)

    [Identity and Access Management Solution](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bda-8f11-708b-a19d-69ca450fe571/identity-and-access-management-solution)

    £152,755

    2 Apr 2026
- [Home Office](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/home-office)

    [Access to NAS, PND, PNC, IAM, LEDS (Police Force Systems)](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bda-2bad-73bd-b61d-c59902968205/access-to-nas-pnd-pnc-iam-leds-police-force-systems)

    £62,657

    30 Mar 2026
- [inveris](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/inveris)

    [FATS Upgrade and Maintenance](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bd8-1183-700a-af8c-a1908d60cd2f/fats-upgrade-and-maintenance)

    £36,440

    12 Mar 2026
- [West Midlands Employers](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/west-midlands-employers)

    [West Midlands Coaching Subscription Agreement](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bd6-1551-70a7-b1bd-6cb34934ca35/west-midlands-coaching-subscription-agreement)

    £15,070

    19 Feb 2026
- [RISK LEDGER LTD.](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/risk-ledger)

    [Supply Chain Risk Mapping System](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bd5-84c2-734c-8ce7-8d202112441f/supply-chain-risk-mapping-system)

    £112,014

    16 Feb 2026
- [AGILE COMMS LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/agile-comms)

    [VC System for Hub](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bd5-829b-718f-b4f9-8ae091454391/vc-system-for-hub)

    £50,750

    16 Feb 2026
- [INVESTORS IN PEOPLE COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/investors-in-people-community-interest)

    [Investors in People (IiP) Re-Accreditation and Staff Engagement Survey Analysis](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bd4-e04b-7264-8023-1376825a7dd7/investors-in-people-iip-re-accreditation-and-staff-engagement-survey-analysis)

    £43,200

    6 Feb 2026
- [ALT BERG LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/alt-berg)

    [Supply of Footwear](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bdb-ae2f-70b2-986e-3898296b277f/supply-of-footwear)

    Value not counted: framework or estimated ceiling

    4 Feb 2026

## Contracts coming up for renewal

Civil Nuclear Police Authority's contracts ending in the next two years, from award notices and its own contract register. Most go back out to tender, so this is the time to get to know the buyer.

- [VC System for Hubs](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13be8-a5ed-73fa-81f4-3de69de61203/vc-system-for-hubs) [AGILE COMMS LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/agile-comms) · Award notice Ends 28 Feb 2027 £82,699
- [College of Policing Licence for College Learn](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bb7-f9a4-73f2-86de-eca07b55e7b8/college-of-policing-licence-for-college-learn) [COLLEGE OF POLICING LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/college-of-policing) · Award notice Ends 23 Mar 2027 £77,360
- [Achieving Finnce Excellence in Policing (AFEP) IV Programme](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bb7-c45e-73d6-a09a-5cfc37557b74/achieving-finnce-excellence-in-policing-afep-iv-programme) [CIPFA BUSINESS LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/cipfa-business) · Award notice Ends 31 Mar 2027 £40,000
- [Access to NAS, PND, PNC, IAM, LEDS (Police Force Systems)](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bda-2bad-73bd-b61d-c59902968205/access-to-nas-pnd-pnc-iam-leds-police-force-systems) [Home Office](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/home-office) · Award notice Ends 1 Apr 2027 £62,657
- [AEP Ammunition](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bbc-0b22-70af-a02e-ae8e8f7df5bb/aep-ammunition) [Home Office](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/home-office) · Award notice Ends 8 Jun 2027 £234,649
- [Glock 17 Generation SLP](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bbc-112f-7246-be04-49b136fc756c/glock-17-generation-slp) [VIKING ARMS LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/viking-arms) · Award notice Ends 9 Jun 2027 £76,298
- [Hecker & Koch Weapons](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bbc-b967-730e-a2bd-2879420b4b4b/hecker-koch-weapons) [HECKLER & KOCH (UK) LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/heckler-and-koch) · Award notice Ends 17 Jun 2027 £118,229
- [Remington Courses](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bbc-e19a-73ff-b879-ff7d7e126a64/remington-courses) [Riflecraft Limited](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/riflecraft) · Award notice Ends 18 Jun 2027 £31,035
- [Weapons and Ammunition spares](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bbd-a912-70e7-8732-2b4ff6ec25b3/weapons-and-ammunition-spares) [LAW ENFORCEMENT INTERNATIONAL LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/law-enforcement-international) · Award notice Ends 26 Jun 2027 £319,447
- [UTM Munitions](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bbf-5b7d-7184-b8b5-5a641f7b7347/utm-munitions) [LELANTOS SOLUTIONS LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/lelantos-solutions) · Award notice Ends 22 Jul 2027 £100,000
- [VC System for Hub](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bd5-829b-718f-b4f9-8ae091454391/vc-system-for-hub) [AGILE COMMS LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/agile-comms) · Award notice Ends 26 Aug 2027 £50,750
- [Rheinmetall 6 bang distraction device](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bc6-39b7-73f2-aa56-38783d0a5e31/rheinmetall-6-bang-distraction-device) [IAN EDGAR(LIVERPOOL)LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/ian-edgar-liverpool) · Award notice Ends 2 Nov 2027 £36,890
- [FATS Upgrade and Maintenance](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bd8-1183-700a-af8c-a1908d60cd2f/fats-upgrade-and-maintenance) [inveris](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/inveris) · Award notice Ends 19 Mar 2028 £36,440
- [Ammunition Storage](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bbc-b904-7024-943c-4ab2ff9cc11d/ammunition-storage) [REDCLIFFE INTERNATIONAL (SHIPPING) LIMITED](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/redcliffe-international-shipping) · Award notice Ends 17 Jun 2028 £108,333
- [Explosive training kits for Dogs](https://tendernation.io/opportunities/01a13bc2-787c-73f0-a39a-6b5627892fb4/explosive-training-kits-for-dogs) [Defence Science and technology Laboratory](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/defence-science-and-technology-laboratory) · Award notice Ends 7 Aug 2028 £33,333

## Who they pay

£10,935,303 paid to 38 suppliers in the 12 months to 27 Sept 2024, from Civil Nuclear Police Authority's published spending over £500. This includes work bought without a tender, such as call-offs and direct awards.

- [CLARITY TRAVEL MANAGEMENT](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/clarity-travel-management)Mostly Travel & Events - Other

    £2,175,660

    23 payments
- [Little Fish (UK) Limited](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/little-fish)Mostly ICT Maintenance & Support

    £1,151,935

    22 payments
- [MITIE GROUP PLC](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/mitie-group)Mostly Accommodation Services

    £849,238

    11 payments
- [COONEEN AT WORK LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/cooneen-at-work)Mostly Operational Goods & Services

    £702,890

    6 payments
- [GMK LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/gmk)Mostly Munitions

    £615,816

    5 payments
- [AIRWAVE SOLUTIONS LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/airwave-solutions)Mostly Telecoms

    £550,234

    1 payments
- [OFFICE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATION](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/office-for-nuclear-regulation)Mostly Operational Services

    £427,275

    1 payments
- [NAMOS SOLUTIONS LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/namos-solutions)Mostly ICT Maintenance & Support

    £348,221

    6 payments
- [VODAFONE](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/vodafone)Mostly Telecommunication

    £323,142

    8 payments
- [AXON PUBLIC SAFETY UK LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/axon-public-safety)Mostly Firearms & Supplies

    £315,144

    1 payments
- [DELOITTE LLP](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/deloitte)Mostly Professional Services Other

    £308,147

    7 payments
- [ORACLE CORPORATION UK LTD](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/oracle-corporation)Mostly ICT Maintenance & Support

    £306,449

    4 payments
- GRAINGER ALDERSHOT LTD

    Mostly Accommodation Services

    £245,600

    2 payments
- CH JONES LTD

    Mostly Fuels

    £216,590

    5 payments
- [Avison Young (UK) Ltd](https://tendernation.io/suppliers/avison-young)Mostly Property & Construction Consultancy

    £214,292

    5 payments

## What they buy

- [Security, fire & defence equipment 3](https://tendernation.io/sectors/security-fire-defence-equipment)
- [Hospitality, catering & hotel services 1](https://tendernation.io/sectors/hospitality-catering)
- [Furniture, furnishings & cleaning products 1](https://tendernation.io/sectors/furniture-furnishings)
- [Business services 1](https://tendernation.io/sectors/business-services)

[Browse all sectors](https://tendernation.io/sectors)

Win work with Civil Nuclear Police Authority

Get an alert the day they publish, an AI summary of every notice and a fit score against your business.

[Get alerts for this buyer](https://tendernation.io/register) [Read: how to win your first public contract](https://tendernation.io/guides/how-to-win-your-first-public-sector-contract)

Never miss a tender from Civil Nuclear Police Authority

TenderNation watches Contracts Finder, Find a Tender, Public Contracts Scotland, TED and the World Bank every day and emails you what fits. Free plan available.

[All buyers](https://tendernation.io/buyers) [Get alerts for this buyer](https://tendernation.io/register)

14-day free trial, no card required
